This is a major departure from the prior rule. Until then, civil litigants in California should monitor developing case law and double check any applicable standing orders to make sure they are in compliance. All rights reserved. Civ. }:]>^tY^8M|~x}-yr;I5]^%0] EokY=LPTQgI Responsive documents can no longer be produced as they were kept in the usual course of business. This new requirement applies to all pending cases in California, regardless of whether a case commenced prior to the amendments effective date of January 1, 2020. C.C.P. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . Section 2025.450 - Motion to compel deponent testimony and production (a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed . Responsive documents can no longer be produced as they were kept in the usual course of business. This new requirement applies to all pending cases in California, regardless of whether a case commenced prior to the amendments effective date of January 1, 2020. Effective as of January 1, 2020, all civil litigants in California will have additional discovery burdens. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law. hb```G@(GaW:$Mn|H SB 370 amended Section 2031.280(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure. In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the demanding party. (a) Any documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond. method of discovery. The good news is the days of document dumps are over.